Personal Data Protection Policy

The company seeks to comply with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act. Hence, this policy is passed by the Board of Directors in respect of the protection of the Personal Data of individuals.

"Personal Data" in this Policy means data that can identify an individual.
1. Personal Data that we collect
The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include:
  1. Name
  2. Mobile number
  3. NRIC number, FIN number, passport number
  4. Vehicle number
  5. Nationality
  6. Personal email address
  7. Residential address
  8. Residential telephone number
  9. Photographs
  10. Video and CCTV footage

Applicability:

Individuals, who may be employees, prospective employees, clients, tenants to the GAC or visitors, may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in Section 2 below, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

Company Approach:

  • We examine through all our activities with regards to our exposure to the Personal Data Protection Act and seek a solution for each.
  • We give assurance and communicate to staff (as policy) and outsiders, at the point of data collection.
  • We build into our processes to ensure that data is complete; archived, and appropriately destroyed.


2. Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

Vendors / Service Providers / Business Partners
  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or MAJ’s internal policies and practices
  2. To keep vendors / service providers / business partners updated on changes to MAJ’s policie
  3. Security clearance / entry access into MAJ’s premises
  4. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organised by MAJ or that MAJ is involved in
  5. To update or seek feedback about new products or services offered by MAJ or events / exhibitions organized by MAJ


Customers / Trainees
  1. To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by legislation or MAJ’s internal policies and practices
  2. To provide products and services and to communicate with customers as part of providing products and services (including enrolment of trainees in training courses)
  3. Security clearance / entry access into MAJ’s premises
  4. To communicate with customers / trainees in the course of providing products and services
  5. To update or seek feedback about new products or services offered by MAJ or events / exhibitions organised by MAJ
  6. To facilitate attendance at events/functions organized by MAJ or that MAJ is involved in
  7. For evaluating suitability and eligibility for trainee training courses
  8. For informing next of kin in the event of an emergency
  9. For compliance with visa requirements or obligations imposed by immigration laws or aviation authorities


Job Applicants / Students / Graduates
  1. To evaluate applications for scholarships and to award scholarships to eligible parties
  2. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions within MAJ
  3. To evaluate applications for internships and industrial attachments
  4. To conduct due diligence/background checks on job applicants
  5. Security clearance / entry access into MAJ’s premises


3. Disclosure, sharing and transfer of Personal Data

MAJ does not sell or rent Personal Data that we collect from individuals. In the course of or in connection with providing our products and services to our customers, we disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the following purposes:

  1. To our customers/vendors/subcontractors/consultants/business partners for tender purposes.
  2. To our agents and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers on our behalf.
  3. To our business partners for the purposes of providing products and services to our customers;
  4. To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits.
  5. To other MAJ Group entities for the purpose of responding to questions, concerns, comments or feedback on our products or services or our business, or to share knowledge on issues such as industry developments, MAJ’s business, market outlook, corporate events and other products and services of the MAJ that may be of interest to your company, organisation or business.
  6. To other MAJ Group entities to facilitate the provision of products and services to our customers where the project or engagement involves other MAJ Group entities.
  7. To event organisers and service providers to facilitate the planning of events / functions that MAJ organises or is involved in.


We also disclose and transfer Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes of managing, operating, administering and running our business and for our business and legal purposes:

  1. To other MAJ Group entities for security purposes.
  2. To other MAJ Group entities for purposes of evaluating our products and services and our business as a group.
  3. Financial institutions for purposes of payments and transactions related to MAJ’s provision of products and services or related to products and services provided to MAJ by our vendors / service providers / consultants
  4. To our service providers that have been retained to perform services on our behalf or on behalf of MAJ Group entities, including:
    1. Service providers who provide IT and outsourcing services such as data storage, electronic mail services, deployment of management operations for information technology and HR outsourcing services;
    2. Professional, financial and legal advisors, tax advisors, auditors, insurers and insurance brokers;
    3. Vendors, service providers and consultants that have been engaged to help manage, operate, administer and run MAJ’s operations and business process or provide services to facilitate our provision of our products and services; and
    4. External contractors to provide consultancy and evaluative services to MAJ and for MAJ’s products and services, or organise events for MAJ.
  5. For job applicants, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities in the MAJ Group if MAJ takes the view that you may be suitable or eligible for another job position within the MAJ Group, unless you inform us otherwise (please refer to Section 6). The Personal Data will be used in a confidential manner to help MAJ monitor their recruitment processes


MAJ requires that the parties to whom we transfer Personal Data and our service providers implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in the section “Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data” or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained.

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:
  1. we are required to do so by law;
  2. in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  3. to comply with a court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data; and
  4. where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.


4. Protection and Security of Personal Data

We employ a range of technological and physical security arrangements and maintain safeguards to protect against the accidental or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, deletion and other similar risks to Personal Data.

5. Retention of your Personal Data

MAJ only retains Personal Data for as long as the retention is required for the purposes for which we collected the Personal Data, the purposes described in this Policy and for our business and legal purposes. Generally, we do not retain Personal Data for a period of longer than 7 years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law, or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations.

For job applicants who do not meet our selection criteria, MAJ will destroy such records immediately. For other job applicants whom we wish to retain their records for our future job opportunities, MAJ will retain their Personal Data for 2 years, after which we will delete the soft copy records or shred the hard copy records.

We retain our resigned employees’ Personal Data for a period of 5 years, after which such records will be destroyed.

6. Contact information

For matters related to this Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email: dpo@majaviation.com.sg

Address: 80 Seletar Aerospace View #01-01 Singapore 797563

Back to Top